Privacy Policy

At Golf Savings Access your trust and satisfaction is of the utmost importance.
We are committed to respecting the privacy and the security of your personal information and have instituted policies
intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.
This Policy was last revised on November 1st, 2013

 
This privacy statement describes how golfsavingsaccess.com.com collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web site. www.golfsavingsaccess.com†† It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Why we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or respond to a survey.
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter personal information. you may, however, visit our site anonymously.  We collect the following personal information from you:

 

Contact information such as name, email addresses, mailing address, and phone number 

 

Billing information such as credit card number and billing address. We do not store or have access to the credit card information you provide 

 

Unique identifiers such as user name, account number, and password 

 

What do we use your information for?
We use this information to:

Fulfill your order and process transactions 

Send you an order confirmation 

Send you requested product or service information 

Send product updates or warranty information 

To improve customer service - your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs 

Administer your account 

Respond to your questions and concerns 

Improve our web site and marketing offers 

Conduct research and analysis 

To personalize your experience - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs 

To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you

 

Unsubscribe
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter or marketing emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.


Information Security

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.  We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  After a transaction, your credit card numbers will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computerís hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data bout site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service (contact information can be found below).
Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising opt-out page.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also disclose your personal information:

As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process 

When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, 

If golfsavingsaccess.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, 

To any other third party with your prior consent to do so


PayPal/Google Checkout
If you choose to use PayPal or Google Checkout to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card number directly to PayPal or Google.
The privacy policy for PayPal and Google will apply to the information you provide on their web site.
Additional Privacy Policy Information

Third Party Links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act).

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our web site Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified November 1, 2013.

 

Contact:

Golf Access of Minnesota

PO Box 1469

Minnetonka, MN 55345